General

 

Onirik World Group Pty Ltd ACN 084 721 335 and Inspiritive Pty Ltd ACN 000 323 357 trading as Performance Breakthru Academy (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, we are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act, this document sets out how we will manage your personal information.

We are committed to the principles inherent in the GDPR and particularly to the concepts of privacy by design, the right to be forgotten, consent and risk-based approach.  We aim to ensure:

  • transparency with regard to the use of data;

  • that any process is lawful, fair, transparent and necessary for a specific purpose;

  • the data is accurate, kept up-to-date and removed when no longer necessary; and

  • the data is kept safely and securely.

 

Collection

 

Types of information collected

 

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

 

What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

 

When you enrol as a student or subscriber (“learner”) on our site or related courses, as part of the enrolling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.

 

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related course(s), registration, course content, your course progress or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion.

 

Purpose of collection

 

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know;

  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;

  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

 

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, make a purchase, or participate in the course, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Payment

If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third-party payment processor such as Stripe or Paypal. Payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our site and related courses and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Thinkific’s Terms of Service here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/privacy-policy/or Privacy Statement here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/terms-of-service/.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Use and disclosure 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service performance-breakthru-academy.thinkific.com/pages/terms

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and

  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions. 

 

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act and Australian legislation, including Anti-the Terrorism Act 2005.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security 

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience.

  • We also use cookies to attribute visits to our websites to third-party sources and to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Instagram and other third-party vendors.

  • Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioural advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

  • Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

  • We may also use automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

  • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

Web Analysis Tools

We may use web analysis tools that are built into our website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

Google Analytics, Website Cookies & Social Media

We may collect personal information using various technologies, such as cookies, pixels, internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data). We may also use analytical web tools such as Google Analytics to collect visitor information for us to better understand how to improve our products and services for you. In addition, we may use Facebook or other social media to deliver targeted advertisements using either personal information provided by you or information received through analytical web tools.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Street address: Level 54, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000

Email address: admin@onirik.com.au

Telephone: +61 (0)7 3555 7515

 

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au or https://gdpr-info.eu/art-7-gdpr/

 

Privacy collection statement

Onirik World Group Pty Ltd ACN 084 721 335 and Inspiritive Pty Ltd ACN 000 323 357 trading as Performance Breakthru Academy (we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, we are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and provide the following statement for your information only. Our privacy policy and procedures are designed to comply with GDPR guidelines.

The purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you, for the purposes of providing services to you, facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements and providing you with information about us and the services that we offer.

 

If the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you are seeking.

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, and how you can access that information can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at the above address, or by visiting our website.